职教云代刷脚本-智慧职教代刷代看客服QQ1459753中国大学MOOC 英语国家社会与文化(东北林业大学)1452488205 最新慕课完整章节测试答案云课堂智慧职教代刷-智慧职教职教云代看客服QQ1459753-代刷啦网课小助手veiicc-沉梦博客

职教云代刷脚本-智慧职教代刷代看客服QQ1459753中国大学MOOC 英语国家社会与文化(东北林业大学)1452488205 最新慕课完整章节测试答案云课堂智慧职教代刷-智慧职教职教云代看客服QQ1459753

云课堂智慧职教代刷-智慧职教职教云代看客服QQ1459753

Week 1 A Country of Countries—Geography and Tourist Attractions 国中之国英伦地理知识和旅游景点(唐加宁)

Geography and Tourist Attractions单元测验

1、单选题:
‌The full name of Britain is ____________?‌
选项:
A: Great Britain
B: the United Kingdom
C: the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
D: the United Kingdom of Great Britain
答案: 【 the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

2、单选题:
‌United Kingdom is not a single country, but instead is a country of countries. It contains inside of it _______ co-equal and sovereign nations.‎
选项:
A: Three
B: Four
C: Five
D: Six
答案: 【 Four

3、单选题:
​___________ is the most important river in Scotland.‌
选项:
A: The Clyde River (克莱德河)
B: River Thames
C: The Severn
D: River Kennet
答案: 【 The Clyde River (克莱德河)

4、单选题:
‎What are the official languages spoken in Wales?​
选项:
A: English and Gaelic
B: English and Welsh
C: Welsh and Gaelic
D: Gaelic and Welsh
答案: 【 English and Welsh

5、单选题:
‍It is believed that the Stonehenge was built there about 3,500 years ago by the ancient Britons and was used for _________________.‎
选项:
A: Studying the movements of the sun, moon and stars.
B: Studying the weather
C: Studying the movements of the earth
D: None of the above
答案: 【 Studying the movements of the sun, moon and stars.

6、单选题:
‌ ________ is the capital of Scotland.‏
选项:
A: London
B: Edinburgh
C: Glasgow
D: Cardiff
答案: 【 Edinburgh

7、单选题:
​The Tower of London dates back to 1066, at the days of William the Conqueror. Over the years the tower has been used for different purposes, which of the following is NOT the correct usage of the tower?‎
选项:
A: Armory and a treasury
B: Record Office and Prison
C: Zoo
D: Bank
答案: 【 Bank

8、单选题:
‌Historically, Manchester as the birthplace of both the first true _______ and _________ used to transport goods during the Industrial Revolution.‍
选项:
A: canal and car station
B: canal and railway station
C: gas factory and railway station
D: tunnel and bus station
答案: 【 canal and railway station

9、单选题:
‍Northern Ireland is a mostly rural, green land with low hills and is suitable largely for __________________.‏
选项:
A: animal farming and textile industry
B: agriculture and textile industry
C: animal farming and shipbuilding
D: none of the above
答案: 【 animal farming and shipbuilding

10、单选题:
‎What is the Glasgow’s top attraction?​
选项:
A: The John Rylands Library
B: National Football Museum
C: City Town Hall
D: Burrell Collection
答案: 【 Burrell Collection

单元测试

1、单选题:
‎The full name of Britain is ____________?‏
选项:
A: A.Great Britain
B: B.the United Kingdom
C: C.the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
D: D.the United Kingdom of Great Britain
答案: 【 C.the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

2、单选题:
‍United Kingdom is not a single country, but instead is a country of countries. It contains inside of it _______ co-equal and sovereign nations.‍
选项:
A: A.Three
B: B.Four
C: C.Five
D: D.Six
答案: 【 B.Four

3、单选题:
‏___________ is the most important river in Scotland.​
选项:
A: A.The Clyde River (克莱德河)
B: B.River Thames
C: C.The Severn
D: D.River Kennet
答案: 【 A.The Clyde River (克莱德河)

4、单选题:
‏What are the official languages spoken in Wales?‏
选项:
A: A.English and Gaelic
B: B.English and Welsh
C: C.Welsh and Gaelic
D: D.Gaelic and Welsh
答案: 【 B.English and Welsh

5、单选题:
‍It is believed that the Stonehenge was built there about 3,500 years ago by the ancient Britons and was used for _________________.‌
选项:
A: A.Studying the movements of the sun, moon and stars.
B: B.Studying the weather
C: C.Studying the movements of the earth
D: D.None of the above
答案: 【 A.Studying the movements of the sun, moon and stars.

6、单选题:
‎________ is the capital of Scotland.‌
选项:
A: A.London
B: B.Edinburgh
C: C.Glasgow
D: D.Cardiff
答案: 【 B.Edinburgh

7、单选题:
‏The Tower of London dates back to 1066, at the days of William the Conqueror. Over the years the tower has been used for different purposes, which of the following is NOT the correct usage of the tower?‎
选项:
A: A.Armory and a treasury
B: B.Record Office and Prison
C: C.Zoo
D: D.Bank
答案: 【 D.Bank

8、单选题:
‌Historically, Manchester as the birthplace of both the first true _______ and _________ used to transport goods during the Industrial Revolution.‌
选项:
A: A.canal and car station
B: B.canal and railway station
C: C.gas factory and railway station
D: D.tunnel and bus station
答案: 【 B.canal and railway station

9、单选题:
​Northern Ireland is a mostly rural, green land with low hills and is suitable largely for __________________.‌
选项:
A: A.animal farming and textile industry
B: B.agriculture and textile industry
C: C.animal farming and shipbuildin
D: D.none of the above
答案: 【 C.animal farming and shipbuildin

10、单选题:
​What is the Glasgow’s top attraction?‍
选项:
A: A.The John Rylands Library
B: B.National Football Museum
C: C.City Town Hall
D: D.Burrell Collection
答案: 【 D.Burrell Collection

Week 2 People—Habit is Second Nature 英国人习惯成自然(徐鸿)

People 单元测验

1、单选题:
‏In British society, what is the dominant principle that the queue is symbolic of?‏‏‏
选项:
A: Politeness
B: Modesty
C: Fair play
D: Order
答案: 【 Fair play

2、单选题:
​What would the English do if someone has committed the sin of jumping a queue?‏
选项:
A: Frown and glare
B: Sigh and cough
C: Tut and mutter
D: All of the above
答案: 【 All of the above

3、单选题:
‌A queue jumper can prompt complete strangers to exchange verbal comments. Which is NOT a standard mutter?‍
选项:
A: “Excuse me, but there is a queue here.”
B: “Well, really!”
C: “Bloody hell!”
D: “Huh, typical.”
答案: 【 “Excuse me, but there is a queue here.”

4、单选题:
‎When the English moan about their work, which of the following aspects do they NOT moan about?‎
选项:
A: Monday morning
B: Bonus
C: Time
D: Meetings
答案: 【 Bonus

5、单选题:
​What is NOT the tone of their work-moaning?‍
选项:
A: Cheerful
B: Sad
C: Good-humoured
D: Light-hearted
答案: 【 Sad

6、单选题:
‌What is it that most English people would NOT do when they are faced with unappetizing or even inedible food?‍
选项:
A: Complain face-to-face to the waiter
B: Push the bad food to the side of their plate
C: Pull disgusted faces at each other
D: When the waiter asks if everything is all right they smile politely and mutter, ‘Yes, fine, thanks.’
答案: 【 Complain face-to-face to the waiter

7、单选题:
‏Which of the following statements is NOT true about the word ‘typical’?‏
选项:
A: It can be regarded as a catchphrase which you will hear many times a day, every day.
B: It is used in moaning rituals in many contexts.
C: It means ‘nice’.
D: It is one of the most useful and versatile words in the English vocabulary.
答案: 【 It means ‘nice’.

8、单选题:
‏Which of the following statements is NOT true about humour?‎
选项:
A: English people don’t take pride in their sense of humour.
B: In English conversation, there is always an undercurrent of humour.
C: Most English conversations will involve at least some degree of banter, teasing, understatement or self-deprecation.
D: Humour is their “default mode”.
答案: 【 English people don’t take pride in their sense of humour.

9、单选题:
‏Which of the following statements is NOT true about understatement?‏
选项:
A: The English understatement isn’t actually very funny.
B: The English are renowned for their use of understatement because they invented it.
C: Their strict prohibitions on gushing, emoting and boasting require almost constant use of understatement.
D: Among the English, a well-timed, well-turned understatement only raises a slight smirk at best.
答案: 【 The English are renowned for their use of understatement because they invented it.

10、单选题:
‏How do the English respond to the self-deprecating statements that one makes about his achievements?‏
选项:
A: They are impressed both by his achievements and by his reluctance to trumpet them
B: They take self-deprecating statements at face value.
C: They accept his low estimate of his achievements.
D: They are unimpressed by his achievements.
答案: 【 They are impressed both by his achievements and by his reluctance to trumpet them

Week 2 单元测试

1、单选题:
‎In British society, what is the dominant principle that the queue is symbolic of?‍
选项:
A: Politeness
B: Modesty
C: Order
D: Fair play
答案: 【 Fair play

2、单选题:
​What would the English do if someone has committed the sin of jumping a queue?‍
选项:
A: Frown and glare
B: Sigh and cough
C: Tut and mutter
D: All of the above
答案: 【 All of the above

3、单选题:
​A queue jumper can prompt complete strangers to exchange verbal comments. Which is NOT a standard mutter?​
选项:
A: “Well, really!”
B: “Bloody hell!”
C: “Excuse me, but there is a queue here.”
D: “Huh, typical.”
答案: 【 “Excuse me, but there is a queue here.”

4、单选题:
‌When the English moan about their work, which of the following aspects do they NOT moan about?‏
选项:
A: Monday morning
B: Bonus
C: Time
D: Meetings
答案: 【 Bonus

5、单选题:
‏What is NOT the tone of their work-moaning?​
选项:
A: Cheerful
B: Sad
C: Good-humoured
D: Light-hearted
答案: 【 Sad

6、单选题:
‎What is it that most English people would NOT do when they are faced with unappetizing or even inedible food?‏
选项:
A: Push the bad food to the side of their plate
B: Pull disgusted

云课堂智慧职教代刷-智慧职教职教云代看客服QQ1459753


沉梦博客 » 职教云代刷脚本-智慧职教代刷代看客服QQ1459753中国大学MOOC 英语国家社会与文化(东北林业大学)1452488205 最新慕课完整章节测试答案云课堂智慧职教代刷-智慧职教职教云代看客服QQ1459753

提供最优质的资源集合

立即查看 了解详情